FREE DELIVERY OVER 50

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:

This policy, together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By using this Website, you consent to the processing described therein and warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. Blakely Clothing Co Limited (“Blakely”) is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Also by clicking the corresponding checkbox when registering for our service or by completing the online Blakely Blog/Blakely Beaut form, users grant us permission to collect, process, and use their personal data to the extent specified within the scope of the data processing processes described below. A user may, of course, revoke this consent at any time. 

Revocation can be sent to us in writing an e-mail sent to our customer service at: help@Blakelyclothing.com.

The Website is not designed for, or directed to children. As such, we do not intend to collect and will not knowingly collect any personal information from children below the age of 18 without parental consent. If you are under 18, you must ask your parent or guardian before you send any information to us or ask us to e-mail anything to you. By sending us any information or asking us to send you information you are confirming that you have received the informed consent of your parent or guardian. Parents are encouraged to review their children’s e-mail and internet activities to ensure that the Website is being used by their child in accordance with parental consent and this Policy. Should parents wish to access their children’s personal information held by us, they should contact us at ­­­­­help@blakelyclothing.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU:

  • We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.blakelyclothing.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information, when you report a problem with our site, subscribe to our newsletter or enter a competition or promotion we may run through our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, blogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • We also collate statistics about the website traffic, sales and other commercial information, which we use to improve our service to you. However, none of this information is on an individual basis. With a view to understanding our customers better and where you have indicated that you would like us to, we will use the information that we have about your shopping habits to offer you products and services that are likely to interest you. You may opt out of the various uses of your personal information at any time, even if you have previously given your consent to use it.  

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

We do not store credit or debit card details.

 

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION:

The Blakely team fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. We will only pass on your personal information to third parties if it is an essential part of trading with you e.g. passing on your name and address to our carriers, or telephone number should there be a query with delivery, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so. We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission, but we cannot be responsible or held liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the Blakely website.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To plan and manage our site and our businesses, including analysis of customers' shopping habits, product and style preferences.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

 

SECURITY POLICY:

We take the security of your personal details extremely seriously. Security policies are designed to protect the personal details under our control. The Information that we have collected from you is maintained in a secure web server, which we believe to be a well-protected and secure environment.

Although we use advanced security measures to protect your information against loss, misuse and alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the internet, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your information provided over the internet and will not be responsible for this.

Never send any sensitive information, such as passwords or credit card information, via email.

If you are using a public computer then make sure you log out fully and close the browser.

When creating a password, a combination of letters and numbers is recommended. Try not to use obvious personal details such as the names of children or pets.

Keep your password private and do not use the same one for multiple online accounts.

It is recommended that you change your password frequently.

As part of our policy to protect against the fraudulent use of credit cards, we carry out random security checks on orders. These can take various forms, and may involve contacting you by telephone before your order is processed.

Phishing is the practice of tricking someone into giving confidential information, such as email scams that send banking customers to a website which is not the bank’s real website although it looks just like it.

We will never contact you by email to ask you to send or confirm any of your personal details. If we need any information of this nature, we will only contact you by phone or letter. If you receive an email claiming to be from www.Blakelyclothing.com requesting this type of information, DO NOT RESPOND but please let us know by forwarding the email to Help@blakelyclothing.com. 

 

Username and passwords are asked to be provided to you as a customer. This allows you private access to information that we are holding, like the account information. If you wish to update, amend or delete any details, the online account gives you this access or you can email us at customerservice@blakelyclothing.com. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are also entitled to view any information we hold on you by paying a small fee. If any information we hold on you is incorrect, please inform us immediately and we will make the necessary changes and contact you with confirmation of the changes. Blakely reserves the right to close an account if any user is seen to be using proxy IPs (Internet Protocol addresses) in order to attempt to hide the use of multiple accounts, or disrupts any of our services in any way.

Our registered users receive an electronic newsletter sent to their e-mail address. These newsletters, which are published at reasonable intervals, contain editorial information involving our offers, topical advertising and similar material. Users may cancel receipt of the newsletter at any time.

The Service provides you with the ability to interact with social media services, such as through Facebook “Like” buttons, Twitter and otherwise. These features may enable integration and/or access to your social media accounts. We do not control those social media services, your profiles on those services, modify your privacy settings on those services or establish rules about how your personal information on those services will be used. You and the social media service providers are in control of those issues, not Blakely. You are encouraged to read all policies and information on the applicable social media services to learn more about how they handle your information before using any such features made available to you on our Service. We are not responsible for any acts or omissions by any social media service provider or your use of features that come from their platform.

 

Submission of material:

You own all of the content and information you submit to Blakely for posting on the Blakely Beaut and the Blakely Blogs section (the “Social Areas”) of the Website, and you can control how it is shared by contacting us directly.

We control and monitor what is posted on www.BlakelyClothing.com (“Our Website”). For content that is submitted via the Blakely Blog and Blakely Beaut contribution form to us is covered by intellectual property rights, like photos, and videos  (“Property”), you specifically give Blakely Clothing Co Limited (“us” or “we” or “Blakely”) the following permission for use on our Social Areas: you grant us a non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty-free, worldwide license to use any Property that you post on or in connection with Blakely (“IP License”). This includes for example and without limitation the right and license to use, reproduce, modify, edit, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such material (in whole or part) worldwide and/or to incorporate it in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed. This IP License ends when you request the deletion of your Property and this can be done via the email address: help@blakelyclothing.com. You also acknowledge that Blakely is not obliged to publish any material submitted by you on any Blakely publication. When you ask us to delete Property, you understand that removed content may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time, however this will not be available to others.

When you submit Property or information to Blakely via the Blakely Blog and Blakely Beaut contribution form, it means that you are allowing everyone, including other users, to access and use that information, and to associate it with you. Only submit to Blakely via the Blakely Blog and Blakely Beaut contribution form information that you want to allow other users to access. We will never reveal any surname, address, telephone number, or email address on Our Website unless requested by you.  We advise that you never reveal any personal information about yourself or anyone else (telephone number, home address, or email address or any other details that would allow you to be personally identified). For all content that is that is submitted to Blakely via the Blakely Blog and Blakely Beaut contribution form and published by Blakely on your behalf, limited personal information will be available to other users of the website. Don't submit to Blakely via the Blakely Blog and Blakely Beaut contribution form anything that would be considered confidential, or anything that you wouldn't be comfortable with a complete stranger seeing.

Feedback or other suggestions about Blakely, you understand maybe used without any obligation to compensate you for them, just as you have no obligation to offer them.

If you do not want to grant Blakely the permission to use your Property, please do not submit your contribution to Blakely via the Blakely Blog and Blakely Beaut contribution form. By submitting any material to us, you agree to use the Blakely Social Areas in accordance guidelines below.

 

Blakely Social Area Guidelines:

Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Shared area, may become available to the public. Once you have submitted content or Property to Blakely via the Blakely Blog and Blakely Beaut contribution form, doing so you agree that we have permission to make it public, that content or Property may be re-shared by others. If you wish to remove that content or Property that you posted to Blakely via the Blakely Blog and Blakely Beaut contribution form, we will remove it as soon as possible however copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other Users or third parties using the Blakely Social Area have copied or saved that information.

All photography posted to Blakely via the Blakely Blog and Blakely Beaut contribution form must be your own, and any subject within that photo must be happy for the content to be uploaded into the Blakely Social Area. Using other people’s Property and passing it off as your own; text, photos, videos or anything that can be obtained from the web, is definitely not allowed.

The common language in the Social Area is English. Please make all your comments, titles and descriptions in English.